96 South Main Street, PO Box 77, Nephi, Utah 84648 - Voice: 435 623-0525 - FAX: 435 623-4735
On our front page this week
July 21, 2021

 

 

  • Ute Stampede has sell-out crowds over the weekend; results announced

By Myrna Trauntvein
TN Correspondent

The 8th Annual Ute Stampede Rodeo paid out $80,028 in prize money.

A new event was also added, that of Ladies Breakaway Roping, and it’s a good thing that the Ute Stampede Committee, the county fair board and the county commission all joined to improve seating at the great arena at the fairgrounds because every seat of the arena was sold. The arena holds 11,521.

There was also a record crowd on Thursday and again on Friday.

Mike Mathis, rodeo announcer, informed the crowd on Saturday that it was the largest crowd ever at the Ute Stampede.

“You made history tonight,” said Mathis. “This is the largest crowd in the 87 year-history of the Ute Stampede. It is a sell-out crowd.”

In the Bareback Riding Event, the total prize was $9,296.60 with an entry fee of $90: Dean Thompson, Altamont, won first riding Can’t Wait FF, and earned a score of 85.5 for a prize of $2,788.98; Clayton Biglow, Clements, CA, won second place riding Moon Shadow BI, for a score of 84.5 and a prize of $2,138.21; R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, CA, riding Black Mary FF, and Lane McGehee, Victoria, TX, riding Floodway RO, won the split for third/fourth place with a score of 84.0 each for a prize of $1,301.52 each; Kaycee Field, Genola, took fifth with a score of 83.0 riding Time 2 Play RO and won a prize of $650.76; sixth place went to Bronc Marriott, Woods Cross, for a score of 82.5 riding Cougar Country FF for a prize of $464.83; seventh place was Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, NV, with a score of 82.0 riding Barracuda FF for a prize of $371.86; and eighth place went to Cooper Bennett, Nephi, with a score of 80.0 riding Something Cool FF for a prize of $278.

In the Steer Wrestling Event, the total prize was $3,600 with an entry fee of $100: there was a split for first/second place, with Kyler Dick, Oakley, and Ty Allred, Tooele, each having a time of 6.2 seconds for a prize of $1,818.43 each; third place went to Seth Hadlock, Liberty, with a time of 7.2 for a prize of $1,303.78; fourth place went to Levi Rudd, Chelsea, OK, with a time of 7.3 for a prize of $960.68; fifth went to Jake Ashworth, Spanish Fork, with a time of 7.4 and a prize of $617.58; and sixth place went to Tucker Allen, Oak View, CA , with a prize of $343.10.

Team Roping had a total prize of $21,432 with an entry fee of $200: first was claimed by Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, CA, and Chris Young, Wittman, AZ, with a time of 4.5 for a prize of $2,464.68 each; second went to Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, AB, with a time of 4.9 for a prize of $2,143.20 each; third place was earned by Reno Cash Stoebner, Stephenville, TX and Pace C Blanchard, Albuquerque, NM, with a time of 5.2 and a prize of $1,181.72 each; fourth place went to Tucker Menz, Boerne, TX, and Cole Curry, St. Fancisville, LA, with a time of 5.6 for a prize of $1,500.24; fifth place went to Bryor Minton, Witter Springs, CA, and Brushton Minton, Witter Springs, CA, with a time of 5.8 for a prize of $1178.76 each; sixth place went to Kaden Richard, Roosevelt, and Caleb Green, Spring Branch, TX, with a time of 5.9 for a prize of $857.28 each; seventh place was Kelson Robinson, Salina, and Brian Roundy, Richfield, with a time of 6.2 and a prize of $535.80 each; and eighth place went to Cache Burnside, Mesquite, NV, and Jody Burnside, Mesquite, NV, with a time of 6.3 and a prize of $214.32 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding had a total prize of $10,311.80 and an entry fee of $90: first place went to Spencer Wright, Milford, with a score of 88.5 riding Spotted Blues BI for a prize of $3,093.54; second place went to Martin Joyce, Juntura, OR, with a score of 87.0 riding Kool Toddy BI, for a prize of $2,371. 71; third went to Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, NV, with a score of 86.5 riding Stilletto Nights, and a prize of $1,753; fourth place went to Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, AB, with a score of 85.0 riding Lil Hawk RO with a prize of $1,134.29; fifth/sixth split went to Brady Hill, Onida, SD, riding Broken Camp BI, and Ryder Wright, Beaver, riding Diamond on my Buddah DO, with a score of 82.0 each and a prize of $618.70 each; seventh place went to Cody DeMoss, Heflin, LA, with a score of 80.0 riding Major Huckleberry BI for a prize of $412.47; eighth split was earned by Rusty Wright, Milford, riding Karat Kowboy DG, and CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, riding Hat Stomper RO, with a score of 79.0 each and a prize of $154.67 each.

Tie Down Roping had a total prize of $8,930 with an entry fee of $100: first place went to Justin Brinkerhoff, Corinne, with a time of 8.6 and a prize of $2,053.90; second/third/fourth went to Jake Hannum, Plain City, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, ID, and Reese Riemer, Stinnett, TX, each with a time of 8.7 and a prize of $1,518.10; fifth/sixth split went to Ladd King, Kaysville, and Tuff Cooper, Denton, TX, with a time of 9.2 each and a prize of $848.35 each; seventh/eighth split went to Talon Cooper, Riverton, WY, and Wyatt James Crandall, Payson, with a time of 9.3 each and a prize of $312.55 each.

Ladies Breakaway Roping had a total prize of $8,084 and an entry fee of $100: first/second split went to Bailey Kieckbusch, Reno, NV, and Martha Angelone, Stephenville, TX, with a time each of 2.40 for a prize each of $1,738.06; third place went to Sammy Taylor, Neola, with a time of 2.60 and a prize of $1,374.28; fourth/fifth/sixth/seventh/eighth went to Whitlee Burgess, Hilmar, CA, Shaylee Pulham, Genola, Sierra Stoll, Mountain View, WY, Shelby Logan, Marsing, ID, and Zoie Bedke, Oakley, ID, each with a time of 2.70 and a prize of $646.72 each.

Barrel Racing had a total prize of $8,413 with an entry fee of $90: first place went to Italy Sheehan, Shoshone, ID, with a time of 17.25 for a prize of $1,766.73; second was Tarryn Lee, St. David, AZ, with a time of 17.30 for a prize of $1,514.34; third/fourth split went to Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, WA, and Toria Madsen, Blackfoot, ID, each with a time of 17.50 and a prize of $1,117.82; fifth went to Sharon Harrell, Wickenburg, AZ, with a time of 17.58 and a prize of 841.30; sixth went to Kylie Martinez, Pleasant View, with a time of 17.60 and a prize of $673.04; seventh went to Amberley Snyder, Tremonton, with a time of 17.61 for a prize of $504.78; eighth went to Sarah Rose Waguespack, Gonzales, LA, with a time of 17.70 for a prize of $336.52; ninth was Macee McAllister, St. George, with a time of 17.70 for a prize of $252.39; an tenth went to Jennifer Barrett, Buhl, ID, $168.26.

Bull Riding had a total prize of $11,998 and an entry fee of $100: first place went to Chance William Schott, McLaughlin, SD, riding Mr. Knockout DG, with a score of 88.0 for a prize of $3,650.82; second place went to Shad Winn, Nephi, riding Desert Whirl DG, with a score of 86.0 for a prize of $2,810.96; third went to Riley Bryson Barg, Lewisville, ID, riding Long Branch RO, for a score of 83.0 and a prize of $2,091.08; fourth was Dalan Duncan, Ballard, riding Bringin Brother FU, with a score of 79.5 and a prize of $1319.78; fifth, Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, riding Bringin Joe B RO, for a score of 79.0 for a prize $891.28; sixth went to Ruger Piva, Challis, ID, riding Gin an Sin FU, for a time of 78.0 for a prize of $651.32; and seventh was Coby Johnson, Shelley, ID, riding Must B Magic DG, with a score of 72.0 and a prize of $531.34.